GDPR Privacy Notice

Company Name: SSA Recruitment (Ireland) Ltd (referred to as “SSA Recruitment”)
Company Contact details: Mary Theresa Fleming – DPO – marytheresa@ssaltd.com
Sean Duggan – Recruitment Manager –  sean@ssaltd.com
Dan Bourke – Director – dan@ssaltd.com
Document DPSA Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)
Topic: Data protection
Version: 1

SSA Recruitment is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. SSA Recruitment must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, SSA Recruitment acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to SSA Recruitment directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. SSA Recruitment must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. What data we hold on you 

We collect the information necessary to be able to find available opportunities and further information needed to assess your eligibility. This information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Education History
  • Employment History

 

b. Purpose of processing and legal basis

SSA Recruitment will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your Consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

c. Legitimate interest

Where SSA Recruitment has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To provide recruitment services to you

 

d. Who do we share your personal data with?

  • Your personal data is shared with clients who initiate the requirement for which you are considered, to ascertain if you are a good fit for the available position. SSA Recruitment may from time to time conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided.

 

 e. How and why we use your personal data:

  • SSA Recruitment use your personal data to match your skills, experience and education with a potential employer. We will initially collect basic information on you such as contact details, job role and experience and then pass this on to the client in search of personnel. If you are chosen by the client and go through to the next stage we will then be collecting more information from you at the interview (or equivalent) stage.

 

 2. Data retention

SSA Recruitment will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

Where SSA Recruitment has obtained your consent to process your data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period SSA Recruitment will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted SSA Recruitment will cease to process your personal data.

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  1. The right to be informed about the personal data SSA Recruitment processes on you;
    You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
  2. The right of access to the personal data SSA Recruitment processes on you;
    You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy), this is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data;
    You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
    Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
    You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
    You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
  7. The right to object to the processing of your personal;
    You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
  8. The right to withdraw consent at any time;
    If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Where you have consented to SSA Recruitment processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Mary Theresa O’Callaghan (DPO) and/or Mike Lee and Dan Bourke.

There may be circumstances where SSA Recruitment will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that SSA Recruitment processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

When requesting information on the date we hold on individuals, we are usually happy to provide this free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  1. Baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  2. Further copies of the same information

 

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Complaints or queries

SSA Recruitment have appointed Mary Theresa Fleming as Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is our central point of contact for the Irish business. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Mary Theresa Fleming (DPO) who would be happy to assist. Alternatively, contact Dan Bourke (Director) or Sean Duggan (Recruitment Manager).

The relevant authority in Ireland overseeing GDPR is the Data Commissioner’s Office www.dataprotection.ie if you require any further information.

Not your region?
  • Floor 2, 68 Abbey Street Middle, Dublin 1, D01 PW89
  • Menu